logo mob crni

logo crni

logo crni

T Logo 3c p DE
logo filmofeel 2017

app store ikona google play ikona

Newsletter subscription

 

Awards of the 64th Pula Film Festival

nagradeCLANAK

Competition programme of the 64th Pula Film Festival

CROATIAN PROGRAMME

Croatian film

Agape, directed by Branko Schmidt, Anka, directed by Dejan Aćimović, Goran, directed by Nevio Marasović, The Avalanche, directed by Stanislav Tomić, Dead, directed by Kristijan Milić, Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jušić, The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlić, The Mystery of Green Hill, directed by Čejen Černić, Because of You, directed by Anđelo Jurkas, Andrej Korovljev, and Tomislav M. Klarić, ZG80, directed by Igor Šeregi.

Croatian Minority Co-Productions

The Day My Father Became a Bush, directed by Nicole van Kilsdonk, Train Driver’s Diary, directed by Miloš Radović, House of Others, directed by Rusudan Glurjidze, Roumena, directed by Zornitsa Sophia, Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu.

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME – EUROPOLIS - MERIDIANS

150 milligrams, directed by Emmanuelle Bercot, A Man Called Ove, directed by Hannes Holm, The Other Side of Hope, directed by Aki Kaurismäki, Hedi, directed by Mohamed Ben Attia, Lady Macbeth, directed by William Oldroyd, Too Close to Our Son, directed by Yves Angelo, Hounds of Love, directed by Ben Young, Road to Mandalay, directed by Midi Z, The Collector, directed by Aleksey Krasovskiy, Afterimage, directed by Andrzej Wajda, The Teacher, directed by Jan Hřebejk.

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME – EUROSHORTS

Fighting for Death, directed by Eleonora Veninova, Deirdre, directed by Jo Southwell, Cubs, directed by Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir, The Camel, directed by Laurynas Bareisa, Backyards, directed by Ivan Salatić, Morning After, directed by Patricia Chica, The End, directed by Jiří Volek, A Brief History of Princess X, directed by Gabriel Abrantes and F. Cipriano, Bad Habits, directed by Emilios Avraam, Ambivalent, directed by Keith Albert Tedesco, Shirt Sleeves, directed by. Suela Bako, Dream a Little Dream, directed by Michael Iversen, Son, directed by Cyrus Neshvad, Follow me, directed by Anthony Schatteman, Husband Jan With Family, directed by Pavol Čižmár, Tango, directed by Dace Pūce, Dad, directed by Markus E. Müller, Who Is Who In Mycology, directed by Marie Dvořáková, Giraffe, directed by Janne Schmidt.

STUDENT PROGRAMME

13+, directed by Nikica Zdunić, After Party, directed by Viktor Zahtila, Behemot, directed by Igor Dropuljić, Trip, directed by Boris Vuković, Pino, directed by Josip Lukić, Light Range, directed by Laure Pascu, Secret Life of Fairies, directed by Igor Jelinović, Semicolon, directed by Goran Ribarić, Tourism!, directed by Tonći Gaćina, Women Women Women, directed by Nikica Zdunić, Black Cake, directed by Johana Švarcová, Bernard or the Limit of Construction, directed by Cristian Drăgan, Far From Homeland, directed by Haydar Demirtas, Competition, directed by Artur Boruzs, The Collision, directed by Šimon Štefanides, Bordered, directed by Leo Černic, Paralysis, directed by Dušan Zorić, Back to the Memories, directed by Neli Maraž, I Know My Murderer, directed by Arif Akdenizli, Nightfall, directed by Mirona Radu, All the Names That Start With ‘C’, directed by Isabela Von Tent, Utopia, directed by Matija Gluščević

CINEMA BY THE SEA

The White King, directed by Alex Helfrecht, Jörg Tittel, Emo, directed by Neil Triffett, Teenage Love Bomb, directed by Mads Erichsen, Feather, directed by Roan Johnson, Vincent and the End of the World, directed by Cristophe Van Rompaey

PULICA PROGRAMME

Red Dog: True Blue, directed by Kriv Stenders, Little Mountain Boy, directed by, Xavier Koller, Jonas and the Sea, directed by Marlies van der Wel, Swallows and Amazons, directed by Philippa Lowthorpe, Revolting Rhymes One & Two, directed by Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh, and Bin-Han To, Spill, directed by Aaron Lester Ellis, Sing, directed by Kristóf Deák, Help, I Shrunk My Teacher, directed by Sven Unterwaldt, Snowtime!, directed by Jean-François Pouliot and François Brisson.

 

BEST FILM – PROGRAMME PULICA

The audience in the Pulica Programme presents:

Diploma for Best Feature Fiction Film to the film Help, I Shrunk My Teacher, directed by Sven Unterwaldt.

 

AWARD OF THE YOUNG CINEPHILES JURY

The Croatian Programme Jury: Matej Beluhan, Rahela Vešković, Karlo Žganec

Recognition for Best Croatian Feature Fiction Film is presented to the film Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jušić

“Modernising the image of Croatian Society in a Croatian film, Hana Jušić has once again shown the skill of orchestrating a family within a dysfunctional socio-economic context. Quit Staring at My Plate is a film dealing with topical issues, with a mature author approach, excellent acting performances, and is certainly one of the brightest examples of recent Croatian cinema.”

Recognition for Best Minority Co-Production is presented to the film Train Driver’s Diary, directed by Miloš Radović

“For a successfully realised insight into an authentic film world, carefully wrapped in black humour and impressive colour of photography, along with exceptional acting performances.”

The International Programme Jury: Petra Galović, Enid Vidaček, Lucija Majnarić

Recognition for Best Feature film in the International Programme Europolis - Meridians is presented to the film The Collector, directed by Aleksey Krasovskiy.

”The film successfully translates the vision of its demanding and risky concept. The pacing of editing provides dynamics for the dramaturgical solution of a single actor in the unity of place, time, and plot. A skillfully developed story stands out among stiff competition in a visually creative way.”

Recognition for Best Short Film in the International Programme Euroshorts is presented to the film Ambivalent, directed by Keith Albert Tedesco

“The film sets forth a simple plot in an excellent way, playing with the timeline, fragmenting it and putting it back together as a puzzle that the viewer then reconstructs. Attractive photography and camera movement make the aesthetic of this film.”

Recognition for Best Feature Film in the Cinema By the Sea Programme is presented to the film Getting Fat in a Healthy Way, directed by Kevork Aslanyan

“In a concise way, the film shows the problems of otherness and the judgment of today, looking at it through a humorous filter of an imagined world. Scenography and costume design stand out as visual means of emphasising the humour.”

The Student Programme and Short Pula Jury: Daria Keršić, Rea Bušić, Adnan Bajrović

Recognition for Best Film in the Student Programme is presented to the film After Party, directed by Viktor Zahtila

AWARD OF THE FEDEORA JURY

The Jury: Nenad Dukić, film critic, Ronald Bergan, film critic, Ondrej Biba, film critic, Natascha Drubek, film critic, Marijana Jakovljević, film critic

Recognition for Best Croatian Feature Fiction Film is presented to the film The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlić

Recognition for Best Minority Co-Production is presented to the film House of Others, directed by Rusudan Glurjidze

AWARD OF THE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME JURY

The Jury: Jasna Ornela Bery, actress, Igor Saračević, film critic, and Jelka Stergel director of Festival of Slovenian Film

Golden Arena for Best Feature Film is awarded to the film A Man Called Ove, directed by Hannes Holm

Golden Arena for Best Short Film is awarded to the film Giraffe, directed by Janne Schmidt

Special mention for short film in the International Programme is awarded to the film Dream a Little Dream, directed by Michael Iversen

AWARD OF THE CROATIAN FILM CRITIC’S ASSOCIATION

The OKTAVIJAN Award is presented to the film Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jušić, which received an average score of 4.66.

GOLDEN GATE OF PULA AUDIENCE AWARD

Voting for a film in the Croatian Programme screened in the Arena, the audience has awarded the Golden Gate of Pula Award to the film ZG80, directed by Igor Šeregi, which received an average score of 4.32.

2.The Constitution, director Rajko Grlić - 4.29
3.The Mystery of Green Hill, director Čejen Černić - 4.25
4.Train Driver’s Diary, director Miloš Radović – 4.21
5. Quit Staring at My Plate, director Hana Jušić - 3.94
6. Fuck Off I Love You, director Anđelo Jurkas - 3.85
7. Goran, director Nevio Marasović - 3.72
8. The Avalanche, director Stanislav Tomić - 3.68
9. Our Everyday Life, director Ines Tanović - 3.57
10. Agape, director Branko Schmidt - 3.53
11. Because of You, directors A. Jurkas, A. Korovljev, T. M. Klarić - 3.48
12. Dead Fish, director Kristijan Milić - 3.28
13. A Brief Excursion, director I. Bezinović - 3.25

DECISIONS OF THE CROATIAN PROGRAMME JURY

AWARDS OF THE CROATIAN PROGRAMME JURY

The Jury: Josip Grozdanić, film critic, Zrinko Ogresta, screenwriter and director, Mladen Ožbolt, production designer, Ivana Zozoli Vargović, costume designer, and Vedran Živolić, actor.

CROATIAN PROGRAMME – CROATIAN MINORITY CO-PRODUCTION

1. Golden Arena for Best Film is presented to the film Sieranevada, directed by Cristi Puiu

“An excellent tragicomedy with elements of a farce, in which the author creates a fresco of dynamic family relationships around the wake held for the father of a Bucharest family inside their apartment, dealing with politics, church, national past, and interpersonal relationship issues.”

2. Golden Arena for best director is awarded to director Miloš Radović for the film Train Driver’s Diary

”A harmoniously and unobtrusively directed black comedy with an exceptional feeling for dramaturgical complexity and narrative pace.”

3. Golden Arena for Best Acting Performance is awarded to Salomae Demuria for the role of Ira in the film House of Others, directed by Rusudan Glurjidze

”Among several female characters, the character of Ira stands out - she is a strong, determined woman, protector of her family, played by Salome Demuria with a lot of complex layers.”

CROATIAN PROGRAMME - CROATIAN FILM

1. The Breza Award for Best Debutant is presented to Čejen Černić for her directing in the film The Mystery of Green Hill.

“In her directorial debut, based on the novel by Ivan Kušan, written almost 60 years ago, Čejen Černić successfully creates a charmingly infantile whole with an impressive atmosphere of carefree childhood.”

JULIUS MEINL COFFEE joins in the Breza Award for Best Debutant by presenting this year’s winner with 7,000 kuna.

2. Golden Arena for Best Sound Design is awarded to Martin Semenčić for the film A Brief Excursion, directed by Igor Bezinović.

“For truthful and wholesome sound design in this valuable film. Everything you hear in The Brief Excursion - each whirr, music, dialogue - is done with rarely seen subtlety, in complete harmony with all of the other elements of the film.”

3. Golden Arena for Best Make-Up is awarded to Bianka Žugelj and Tatjana Tomišić for the film ZG80, directed by Igor Šeregi.

“The costume design is true to the 1980s look, especially in hairstyles. Especially flawless is the gradation of the different looks that the characters go through in various situations in a single day.”

4. Golden Arena for Best Visual Effects is awarded to Pragma Video and Visual effects House for the film Anka, directed by Dejan Aćimović.

“Top quality computer animation, rarely seen in Croatian film, creates a mystical world and the imagination of a girl called Anka.”

5. Golden Arena for Special Effects is awarded to Branko Rapalust for the film Dead Fish, directed by Kristijan Milić.

6. Golden Arena for Best Costume Design is awarded to Katarina Pilić for the film Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jušić .

“The costume is in contemporary accordance with the protagonists, contributing to the entire image of their social and spiritual state.”

7. Golden Arena for Best Scenography is awarded to Petra Poslek and Iva Rodić for the film Goran, directed by Nevio Marasović.

”The scenography efficiently follows the screenplay and directing approach of the film filmed at carefully chosen idyllic landscapes and seemingly pleasant interiors of snow-covered Gorski Kotar and the seaside in Opatija. The polarity of the scenography puts it in effective counterpoint to the film story.”

8. Golden Arena for Best Music is awarded to Alen Sinkauz and Nenad Sinkauz for the film Goran, directed by Nevio Marasović.

“Music is one of the key elements of the film directed by Nevio Marasović. In the story about people caught in the chasm dividing their wants and possibilities from their ambitions and reality, the combination of evergreens and the theme song, with the variation in motives of threatening, muffled thunder, efficiently builds the dramatic tension.”

9. Golden Arena for Best Editing is awarded to Hrvoje Mršić for the film Agape, directed by Branko Schmidt.

“By awarding the editing in this film, the Jury emphasises the rhythmical and dramaturgical effort in using editing as an artistic film process to upgrading the narrative element of this film. The fact that this effort is a success confirms the ‘invisibility’ of editing, both as a technical, and as a dramaturgical process.”

10. Golden Arena for Best DOP is awarded to Branko Linta for the film The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlić.

“For the subtle and unobtrusive atmosphere providing a visual framework in which the story of this film can be skilfully developed.”

11. Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actor is awarded to Dejan Aćimović for the role of Ante Samardžić in the film The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlić.

“In each scene of the film The Constitution he appears in, Dejan Aćimović wins over with positivism, altruism, and easy humour as the character of Ante Samardžić with his top quality acting skills.”

MONTECRISTO ZAGREB, MODIANA STORES joins in the Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actor, presenting the winner with a GIFT CARD for clothing at MODIANA STORES.

12. Golden Arena for Best Actor is awarded to Nebojša Glogovac for his role of Vjeko Kralj in the film The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlić.

The character of a Zagreb intellectual, marked by his family history, minority sexual status, and ethnic majority affiliation is portrayed by Nebojša Glogovac with distinctive subtlety. Glogovac skilfully balances the humour and bitterness, cynicism and empathy, and masculinity and femininity.”

KOTKA konfekcija Krapina joins in the Golden Arena for Best Actor with a high quality custom made men’s suit (KOTKA brand), presented to this year’s winner.

13. Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actress is awarded to Arijana Čulina for her role of Vera in the film Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jušić.

“Čulina has used her whole acting apparatus and demeanour to build a very much alive, well-rounded, and rarely convincing character of a mature and submissively possessive wife and mother, eluding all stereotypes.

MONTECRISTO ZAGREB, MODIANA STORES joins in the Golden Arena for Best Supporting Actress, presenting the winner with a GIFT CARD for clothing at MODIANA STORES.

14. Golden Arena for Best Actress is awarded to Mia Petričević for her role of Marijana in the film Quit Staring at My Plate, directed by Hana Jušić.

“In her debutant role, Petričević confidently and suggestively creates all the visible and hidden layers of the young protagonist’s character, her simultaneous crudeness and tenderness, bitterness and devotion, compassion and misanthropy, and her desire to escape even though she is aware that escape is impossible.”

ARGENTUM HRVATSKI LANAC SREBERNARNICA joins in the Golden Arena for Best Actress, presenting this year’s winner with a set of traditional jewellery.

15. Golden Arena for Best Screenplay is awarded to Rajko Grlić and Ante Tomić for the film The Constitution, directed by Rajko Grlić.

”A topical and intriguing ‘love story about hate’. The screenwriters face the characters, who are relatable, well-rounded, and set deep in the Croatian everyday life, with their own prejudice, insecurities, and even hatred in a very human, emphatic, and witty way; leading them to meet other, different people, who are on the opposite pole in terms of ethnicity, ideas, ideologies, and world views, as well as leading them towards mutual tolerance and acceptance.”

16. Golden Arena for Best Directing is awarded to Hana Jušić for the film Quit Staring at My Plate.

”For inspired orchestrating of all creative elements of this moving film, which confirms the author’s honest need to deal with the distinct and burdened world of her characters in every frame.”

17. Grand Golden Arena for Best Festival Film is awarded to the film A Brief Excursion, directed by Igor Bezinović, by production house Studio Pangolin, produced by Igor Bezinović.

“An inspired and modern existentialistic allegory, which keeps unobtrusively growing from frame to frame. Like the protagonists of Bezinović’s film, who decide to go on an adventure to search for the old Gradina, where rare beauty is supposedly hidden, the viewer who decides to delve into this film will be met with distinctive, broad understanding. A skilful crossover of fictional and documentary elements, upgrading the concrete with the abstract, and real with the surreal.”

Addiko bank presents Igor Bezinović, director of A Brief Excursion, winner of the Grand Golden Arena for Best Festival Film at the 64th Pula Film Festival, with 30,000 kuna.

Teleking presents the producer of the film A Brief Excursion, winner of the Grand Golden Arena for Best Festival Film at the 64th Pula Film Festival, with a set of post-production services: image processing and mastering in the amount of 10,000 EUR.

The Jury of the Croatian Programme also gives a special mention to the film Dead Fish, directed by Kristijan Milić, produced by Eurofilm and co-produced by the Association for Theatre and Film - Oktavijan, for its production enthusiasm and harmonious synergy among film professionals from Croatia and Bosnia and Herzegovina.

We would like to thank everyone who has helped in the organisation and realisation of the 64th Pula Film Festival.

Ministry of Culture of Republic of Croatia, Croatian Audiovisual Centre, City of Pula, Istria County, Croatian National Tourist Board, Tourism Office Pula, Istria Tourist Board

Hrvatski Telekom - Festival Partner

T Logo 3c p DE

logo filmofeel 2017


app store ikona google play ikona

Newsletter subscription

 
image

Venues

14 Festival venues

More
predsjednica

Min kulture logo

GRAD PULA LOGO

zupanijodjelzakulturu

pulaplus